Jump to content


Cutting 650 8103 driveshaft


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 MotoJ

MotoJ

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 933 posts
  • Joined:21-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore, MD
  • Interests:Ol' arn

Posted 14 December 2017 - 09:07 PM

Has anyone done it? I have a Dnepr gearbox that I would like to use, Can I cut the shaft, sleeve it, and weld it safely?
Famous last words:
Hey! Hold my beer and watch this.......

#2 luca.stere

luca.stere

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 634 posts
  • Joined:27-February 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Posted 15 December 2017 - 04:40 AM

View PostMotoJ, on 14 December 2017 - 09:07 PM, said:

Can I cut the shaft, sleeve it, and weld it safely?

yes, with a sleeve you can weld it safely, i did that with no problems for cars. make sure the sleeve is fixed whitout play on the shaft before welding.

#3 MotoJ

MotoJ

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 933 posts
  • Joined:21-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore, MD
  • Interests:Ol' arn

Posted 16 December 2017 - 02:14 PM

What grade steel, and how long a sleeve? Did you drill holes and plug weld it as well as welding the ends? I was thinking of boring out a piston wrist pin for the sleeve. Too short?
Famous last words:
Hey! Hold my beer and watch this.......

#4 MotoJ

MotoJ

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 933 posts
  • Joined:21-April 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Baltimore, MD
  • Interests:Ol' arn

Posted 16 December 2017 - 02:15 PM

How thick a wall should the sleeve have?
I have a lathe, so I could keep things balanced, hopefully.
Famous last words:
Hey! Hold my beer and watch this.......

#5 luca.stere

luca.stere

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 634 posts
  • Joined:27-February 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Romania

Posted 16 December 2017 - 02:33 PM

View PostMotoJ, on 16 December 2017 - 02:14 PM, said:

What grade steel, and how long a sleeve?

Nothing special about the material, even "dead iron" is good. The sleve should be minimum 2cm on both sides.

View PostMotoJ, on 16 December 2017 - 02:14 PM, said:

Did you drill holes and plug weld it as well as welding the ends? I was thinking of boring out a piston wrist pin for the sleeve. Too short?

No I did not made holes, just a good welding is enough. You can inspire from cars driveshaft, they don't have holes, just a good welding. Just search on youtube to see how driveshafts for cars are made, they are incredible simple and very reliable with normal materials.

View PostMotoJ, on 16 December 2017 - 02:15 PM, said:

How thick a wall should the sleeve have?
I have a lathe, so I could keep things balanced, hopefully.

I think a minimum of 3mm is enough but not below if you want to be sure. A minimum of 3mm material gives the liberty to weld well.

#6 racepres

racepres

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,350 posts
  • Joined:08-November 11
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Middle of the Mitten

Posted 17 December 2017 - 08:46 AM

Only thing I can see a downside to a Plug weld is Balance... was it me, I would Plug weld each end at 90 degrees from one another..
then not much more than a thin "root" is needed at the "joint".




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users