Jump to content


Parking brake


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 js69

js69

    Newbie Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Joined:31-July 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bellevue, WA

Posted 11 November 2017 - 07:32 PM

The parking spots where I work are not flat, and this is to get rid of the wooden block I used to secure the bike :)
All parts are from stainless steel scraps.
The teeth are all cut with a band saw and shaped with a metal file. First I had a too steep tooth angle and this made it difficult to just press the pedal to have the ratching in place.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image



#2 js69

js69

    Newbie Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Joined:31-July 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bellevue, WA

Posted 11 November 2017 - 07:35 PM

With a turn, the brake is engaged and with a press on the pedal it ratches in place.

Posted Image

Fortunately there was a nut welded to the frame in a perfect position to secure the holder.

Posted Image

Posted Image

This is the hand lever bend in the vise:

Posted Image

#3 Russ Noe

Russ Noe

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • Joined:30-August 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Oregon, USA
  • Interests:Steam machines, Urals, all Motorcycles, Aviation, Good People, Red Wines, Life, and the ability to enjoy them all.

Posted 12 November 2017 - 10:58 AM

Very creative!
And I like your SS welding. Wish I had those skills.
~RN

#4 Bilge Keel Dave

Bilge Keel Dave

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,282 posts
  • Joined:28-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Olympia, WA
  • Interests:Beautiful Wife, Beer, Bikes, Boats, Books, British Cars.

Posted 12 November 2017 - 12:46 PM

View PostRuss Noe, on 12 November 2017 - 10:58 AM, said:

Very creative!
And I like your SS welding. Wish I had those skills.
~RN

Practice, practice, practice!
RAMCO Dnepr MT-16

#5 Vance Blosser

Vance Blosser

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,698 posts
  • Joined:04-November 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Winchester VA
  • Interests:Good Science Fiction. Doing maintenance on older vehicles. Riding the Ural. Unusual vehicles.

Posted 12 November 2017 - 02:46 PM

Very nice!

#6 js69

js69

    Newbie Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Joined:31-July 17
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Bellevue, WA

Posted 12 November 2017 - 04:32 PM

Thanks!
The SS welding is not too difficult. You need to prepare the material and the Equipment/Setup for your work, and follow the guidelines. I follow the guidelines on www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/ and with some practice, you get great results actually. The small things can make a big difference: using a too thick rod with low amperage, or having a too long stickout. Other things are not that critical.
I have once welded a copper project for the house. This was painful! Copper draws so much heat and everything changes so quickly from start to the first cm of weld. Once I figured this out (and wasted quite some copper), welding other materials went so much better.


#7 Russ Noe

Russ Noe

    Russian Bike Nut

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 549 posts
  • Joined:30-August 12
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Oregon, USA
  • Interests:Steam machines, Urals, all Motorcycles, Aviation, Good People, Red Wines, Life, and the ability to enjoy them all.

Posted 13 November 2017 - 09:42 AM

"Practice, Practice, Practice."
I totally understand.
As a retired (long ago) concert violinist, I understand the required learning protocols and efforts.
~RN




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users